Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Mamella takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as
it contains important information about what to expect when Mamella collects personal
information about you and how Mamella will use your personal data.
Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to
children.


Millett and Robinson Limited trading as Mamella is a Limited Company registered in England
and Wales with company number 12773687. The Firm’s registered office is at White House,
Wollaton Street, Nottingham, United Kingdom, NG1 5GF.


Millett and Robinson Limited trading as Mamella is the ‘Controller’ for data protection purposes.
This means that Mamella collects and holds your information and decides what it will be used
for. Mamella is subject to the requirements of data protection legislation applicable to the UK
and must use your personal data in accordance with the law. The Controller is registered with
the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), with registration number ZB007654. We would,
however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so
please contact us in the first instance.
This policy applies to information we collect about:
— visitors to our website;
— when you interact with us;
— people who do business with us.


1 The information we collect about you

When you do business with us we collect the following personal information from you:
1.1 name;
1.2 postal address, email address, telephone number, financials e.g. credit or
debit card number and expiry date;
1.3 marketing and communications data includes your preferences in
receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication
preferences;
1.4 information about you from other sources (such as credit reference
agencies) which we will add to the information which we already hold about
you in order to help us provide goods;
1.5 transaction data includes details about payments to and from you and
other details of products and services you have purchased from us;
1.6 technical data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data,
browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in
types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on
the devices you use to access our website;
1.7 profile data includes your username and password, purchases or orders
made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

1.8 usage data includes information about how you use our website, products
and services.

2 How we will use the information about you

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration, process any
orders you may make, provide the goods requested, and provide and maintain our
service. The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to
provide you with statements of your account and to communicate with you on any
matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of the goods in
general. If you agree, we may also contact you about other products and services we
think may be of interest to you. We may also use aggregate information and statistics
for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website
and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties.
These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you. From time
to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research
and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the goods we provide. We
or our agents and sub-contractors may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask
you for your feedback and comments on our goods.

3 Marketing

We and our group companies may also wish to provide you with information about
special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of
interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send a blank
email message to info@mamella.co.uk If you agree to us providing you with marketing
information, you can always opt out at a later date. We may also want to provide you
with related information from third parties we think may be of interest to you. If you
would rather not receive this information, please send an email to info@mamella.co.uk
If you agree to us providing you with third party marketing information, you can always
opt out at a later date. We may also provide your information to carefully selected third
parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not
wish us to disclose your information in this way, please send an email to
info@mamella.co.uk

4 Our use of cookies and other information-gathering technologies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log
information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor
use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further
information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to
remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website
features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

5 How we protect your information

We will take reasonable steps to protect the integrity of our computer systems by
screening for viruses on email sent or received. We expect you to do the same for your
computer systems.
The internet is not secure and there are risks if you send sensitive information in this
manner or you ask us to do so. Please be aware that the data we send by email is not
routinely encrypted.
We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However,
you should be aware that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this
reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which
is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

6 Overseas transfers

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European
Economic Area (EEA) that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data
and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to
ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information.
The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By
submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified
above.

7 Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you
would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to
info@mamella.co.uk or send a letter to Millett and Robinson Limited at White House,
Wollaton Street, Nottingham, United Kingdom, NG1 5GF. We may make a small
charge for this service. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate
and up to date. We may need to request specific information from you to help us
confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise
any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not
disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask
you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. If any
of the information that you have provided to Mamella changes, for example if you
change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your
registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to
info@mamella.co.uk or by sending a letter to Millett and Robinson Limited at White
House, Wollaton Street, Nottingham, United Kingdom, NG1 5GF. You may ask us, or
we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also
ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

8 Sale of business

If the Mamella’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may
be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and
will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

9 Your consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as
set out in this policy.

10 Changes to privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we
will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so
that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.
This privacy policy was last updated on 24th March 2021.

11 How to contact Mamella

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to
contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to
info@mamella.co.uk or send a letter to Millett and Robinson Limited at White House,
Wollaton Street, Nottingham, United Kingdom, NG1 5GF.

12 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to
this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

13 Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we
collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting
requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we
consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of
harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which
we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through
other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances we may
anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for
research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely
without further notice to you.

14 Legal requirements

Under certain circumstances Mamella may be required to disclose your personal data if
required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court
or a government agency).
Mamella may disclose your personal data in the good faith and belief that such action is
necessary to:
Comply with a legal obligation;
Protect and defend the rights or property of Mamella;
Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the business and products
by Mamella;
Protect the personal safety of users of the products or the public;
Protect against legal liability.